installation of the new instrumental landing system at Tbilisi international airport
The installation of the Instrumental Landing System (ILS 31L) is underway at Tbilisi International Airport, which is scheduled to be completed by the end of this month. The first phase of the project was already implemented by the end of 2019 and is successfully operating on take-off runway 3R course.
According to the procedures established by ICAO, the flight test of this system will be carried out by the bid-winner aircraft-laboratory of the English company in the beginning of August, after which the system will be put into operation. A flight test involves the inspection of a navigation tool by a specially equipped aircraft, which verifies its operation and compliance with the standards set by Annex 10 of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
"This project is an important tool for safe flights. The Instrumental Landing System (ILS) is the “guide” of the aircraft and ensures safe and precise flight of the aircraft in automatic mode. The upgraded system allows Sakaeronavigatsia to ensure the safe operation of arriving or departing aircrafts with even higher standards in difficult weather conditions, including low visibility”, said General Director of Sakaeronavigatsia Ltd., Mr. Gocha Mezvrishvili